Category Archives: Monday Menagerie

Monday Menagerie

1. The Grammy Awards last night were pretty good, but I have to say my favorite was Cee-Lo. Dude, awesome. I’ve decided I want him to father my children. Shh, don’t tell my hubby. Though, he’ll probably notice that something is up when they’re born. Unless I can convince him I have some secret, recessive African American gene. I’ll let you know how that pans out.

2. Lady Gaga. I adore her, really, but last night’s performance was “eh” for me. And the subcutaneous implants….really? I’m not digging them. At first I wondered if they were real, or some sort of makeup thing, but then when they showed her in the audience with the black hat and strapless dress, it looked like there were some healing wounds on her shoulder/collarbone area. Oh Gaga, really?

3. I’m finishing up edits today on a super-awesome book by Shelli Stevens…Seducing Allie. Let me say this, you must buy it for the hero. Clint is…well, damn, he’s HAWT! Really super duper hot. I want one of him.

4. Today is Valentine’s Day. Yes, notice I didn’t even think about it until number 4. Just not my thing. It never really has been, actually. Maybe if I had some crazy awesome romantic thing happen to me on V-Day I’d think differently. But, nope. My crazy romantic stuff has been not-so-romantic sounding for most people, and it’s been really random. Which I think is best…when you don’t expect it. =)

5. I’m trying a new receipt for dinner for a turkey breast in the crockpot. It uses butter, white wine, salt and pepper and onions. I didn’t have any onions on hand so I used onion powder instead. Yeah, I cheat. And that’s cheating in a way I don’t really like to cheat in, but oh well. I wasn’t about to go to the store just to get an onion. That would require real clothes. And socks. And shoes…and, well, leaving the house. I’m just not up for that today. I’d rather sit on the couch and work in my comfy cozy PJs with my Notre Dame fleece blanket, and my cats. Oh, and the hubby. Can’t forget about him over there across the room. Yup, he works from home too.

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under Monday Menagerie

Monday Menagerie

1. My EDJ is soooo busy right now. I have a ton of stuff to do, which is nice, because then the day goes by faster.

2. I started going to the chiropractor last week since my insurance now covers it. I’ve always had a ton of back and neck problems. Turns out, my left leg is a half an inch shorter than the right one! Holy crap. So now I have to wear this stupid thing in my shoe, which didn’t seem like a big deal until I really started thinking about it. I’m pretty sure this means no more flip-flops. And my strappy heels…not sure what I’m going to do. =( I’ll just have to figure something out so I can still wear all my cute shoes.

3. It’s 8:45, I’ve been here an hour….Can I go home now? Please?

4. I totally kicked ass on submissions yesterday. I only have a few more in my inbox that I want to read more carefully. I should have a really bare submission spreadsheet after I send my update in this week. =)

5. I’m kicking ass on edits, too. Woo hoo! I’m working to get way ahead and get everything in early, so my authors….beware. =)

3 Comments

Filed under Monday Menagerie

Monday Managerie with a Twist

It’s the first monday of the new year, so you know what that means… Time to set goals! I had a very unmotivated year last year, so I’m going to be doubling up on my efforts this year.

1. Pull ahead of schedule in editing. Way ahead. I’m slowly making it, but like I said, I’ve been very unmotivated lately. This HAS to change.’

2. Watch less TV. Yes, I know that one sounds stupid, but at our house, the TV is ALWAYS on. The hubby and I are serious TV junkies. This means I’m going to have to weed through some of the shows I watch and cut them out.

3. Move up into my office to work instead of always working on the couch in front of the TV. My husband did a wondeful job on my office upstairs, and I need to get back into the habit of working up there. Less distractions for me and I get a lot more done.

4. Quit screwing around so much. Yeah, that’s right. No more games on Facebook, which is my #1 distraction. I’maddicted to Cube Crash in the Mindjolt games and I need to stop. I’ll sit there and mindlessly play it while I watch TV…when I should be editing, answering e-mails, reading submissions, doing housework, etc.

5. Read more for pleasure. I started keeping a journal and from now on I’m going to write down every book I read. Yup. I’m going to make little emoticon notations by it to indicate how much I liked it. My goal is to fill the journal with names of books and authors. How long will it take? I have no clue. Years. And more years. But I miss reading for pleasure and I’ve been sooo far behind on current stuff it’s silly.

6. Eat healthier and exercise at least 3 times a week. This is something I’ve always been horrible about, and recently it’s been causing some issues, so I really need to stick to it. I need to weed the junk of out my diet, start cooking “real” food instead of stuff from boxes because it’s quicker and easier. =P

7. Get back into writing. Yes, I write. Well, not really anymore. I’ve been focusing on editing, and I miss writing, so I’m going to take a half hour out of every day and start getting some of the stories in my head out. Editing is still going to be my top priority, but I need to take some time out to do something I enjoy doing and maybe can earn a few bucks at. =P That’s always a bonus.

What are some of your goals for 2010?

4 Comments

Filed under Monday Menagerie

Tuesday Randomness

AKA, Monday Menagerie a day late. =)

1. I really looking forward to getting out of work tomorrow, making a white chocolate peppermint cheesecake for Christmas Day, and heading to Mom and Dad’s on Thursday.

2. If you follow me on Twitter, you know I’ve been obsessed with Lady Gaga lately. I adore her, and “Teeth” is my new fave song lately. It’s even my ringtone now. =P

3. It doesn’t matter how long you’ve been together, it’s still embarrassing to be caught dancing around in the kitchen while cleaning when you think you’re home alone. =P (And yes, it was to “Teeth”. LMAO)

4. Why is it that I’m always craving sweets, but when I’m surrounded by cookies, chocolate and various other goodies, I want something salty and there’s none of that around?

5. Tonight is the Christmas part at the real estate office where Myles works. At least it’s better than sitting home.

6. On Saturday night, our DVD player pooped out on us so we had no choice but to get something…and because of that something, I will not move from the couch again. I will hire someone to bathe me and feed me rather than get up. I’m a TV whore as it is, but now that we have a Blue Ray player that we have our Netflix fed into…it’s bad. We’ve been watching The A-Team and Knight Rider and I’m in heaven. This is very, very bad. lol

7. Next week our best friends will be in town from Portland. Woo hoo! I get to spend NYE with my bestie. =)

8. I’m really bummed that Lady Gaga will be here at Purdue in a couple of weeks and I couldn’t get tickets. Sniff. And sadly, I can’t use any connections to get any. Blech.

2 Comments

Filed under Monday Menagerie

Monday Menagerie

Yeah, I know, I’m a little late on this one today. But hey, better late than never, right?

1. I turned in a final manuscript today. I love love love it when I turn in a final manuscript. It feels so fulfilling.

2. I got my suitcase out for Hilton Head today and made my list of things I need to pack. Only a few days away!

3. I’m kicking butt on reading submissions. I love it!

4. I love a lot of things today, I’m noticing.

5. My bedroom is SPOTLESS. I love that too!!!

6. People, please don’t make generalizations about digital publishing. But that’s a whole ‘nother post all on it’s own.

Leave a comment

Filed under Monday Menagerie

Monday Menagerie

1. We finally got the garage cleaned out. It’s been an absolute mess, and now it’s all nice and clean…well, as clean as a garage can be. =)

2. Only two weeks until the Samhain Editor Retreat in Hilton Head Island. I think it’s going to be really productive as well as a lot of fun. We have so much to discuss regarding Samhain, and I know we’re all looking forward to it.

3. Ah, it was chilly when I left for work this morning. It felt like Fall and put me in a really good mood. This is my favorite time of year, all the way up until January 2. And then I’m over it. =P

4. I got my Halloween costume this weekend. It’s something completely not me at all, but I fell in lurve with it, so I decided to be different this year and do something I wanted to do with absolutely no tie to my hubby’s costume. He won’t even tell me what he got. LOL I won’t know until Octoer 30 when he dresses up.

5.  Can I just say that I have a TON of stuff to get done at home? I really need to bust butt on getting stuff done. I’ve been lazy when it comes to house stuff lately and I need to get back in gear with a quickness. As a matter of fact, I’m not even going to sit down when I get home from work until I get my list of things done. =P

6. So today we’re having this big luncheon for our floor. It started out as just my department, since it’s an end-of-summer thing we do every year around this time. Then people butted in and now it’s this huge thing that the president is coming to. And it’s all completely ridiculous now. She had to have certain drinks there, it was supposed to be outside, but if it rained or was wet, she won’t get her shoes dirty. Ugh. Our fun cookout just for us is now our not-so-fun hog roast that is taking entirely too much work and thought.

7. Some people have really big heads.

1 Comment

Filed under Monday Menagerie

Monday Menagerie

1. I had a really good weekend. Myles and I headed to South Bend on Friday to go to the Air Zoo with my family as an early birthday present for Myles, whose birthday is the 27th. We had a lot of fun and it was nice to take a trip as a family.

2. All new TV this week! Finally! I am soooo over re-runs and ready for everything to be new again.

3. My cats still have fleas. We’ve tried everything we could in order to not have to bomb the house, but I’m thinking at this point that we have no option. Sigh. Nikon must have picked them up from outside or something, since it’s been so dry out. Ugh.

4. Just talked to the hubby…looks like we’re gonna give them another bath tonight each and bomb the house. =( Which means the cats have to go in one of the cars while the house is being bombed, and Myles and I have to go blow a few hours someplace.

5. I just noticed how flat and shiny the “thumb” spot is on my spacebar. =P

6. Have I mentioned I’m really looking forward to the Samhain Editor Retreat in Hilton Head Island? It’ll be nice to get away by myself. =)

Leave a comment

Filed under Monday Menagerie